Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

Privacy Policy2018-02-07T04:02:50+00:00

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which Childcare Property Sales collect, use, disclose and manage personal information. By using the Websites and subscribing to our services or entering into an agreement with us in relation to the Websites, you are taken to have read and agreed to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated with any changes.

Respecting Information Privacy

We recognise the importance of protecting personal information. We do not collect sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act“), such as racial or ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records or health information.

In collecting and handling personal information, we are bound by the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs“), and applicable privacy regulations.

Collection of your personal information

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you, and our use of that information is dependent on the products and services we provide to you.

The products and services that we provide include providing Brokerage services for the buying, selling, leasing, development and advertising of commercial and business broking.

Generally, this personal information may include (but is not limited to) your name, address, telephone number, email address, details of the products or services you have enquired about, property value and rental amounts.

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you. From time to time, we may collect personal information about you from third parties (for example, from your representative, from publicly available sources and from your referees).

If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you represent, and we collect it on the basis that, you have that person’s consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

When collecting your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to provide you with certain information as required under the APPs, including the purpose of collection, who we may disclose your personal information to, any law that requires or authorises us to collect the information and the main consequences if we do not collect all of the personal information we require. If we collect your personal information from another source (e.g. your personal representatives), we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of the fact and the circumstances of that collection.

Generally, if we are unable to collect the personal information we require we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you seek. If the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, this may also prevent, limit or otherwise affect our ability to provide products or services to you.

Purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect.

Generally, these purposes include responding to your enquiries, providing you with products and services such as those set above, providing you with marketing information about our products and services, obtaining your feedback on your customer experience, conducting promotional activities and for our general business operations (for example, compliance with our legal and insurance obligations and statistical purposes).

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for these purposes. You agree that we may send you such information by post or by electronic means such as email to the owners of property you have inquired about. You can opt-out of marketing and promotional communications at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer via the details shown below.

We may exchange your personal information within the Childcare Property Sales group. We may also disclose your personal information to our conjunction agents and marketing/advertising services for the purposes set out above, and for the purposes of those parties providing services to us or performing business services or functions on our behalf.

Apart from the above instances, we may also use and disclose your personal information with your consent and as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Sensitive Information

We will only collect ‘sensitive information’ with your consent. We will assume that you have consented to us collecting all information which is provided to us by you for use in accordance with this policy, including any ‘sensitive information unless you tell us otherwise at the time you provide it to us.

Storage and security of your personal information

We may hold your personal information in electronic formats or in hard copy.

We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss. This includes electronic and physical security measures and procedures, staff training and use of password protection software.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it was collected. We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for legal, insurance and corporate governance purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes. Your personal information may also be retained in our IT system backup records.

The transfer of data over the Internet is inherently insecure. We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information provided to us via our websites. Please bear this in mind when transmitting information by this means to us.

Disclosing personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in certain circumstances including:

a) if you agree to the disclosure;
b) when we use it for the purpose for which it was collected, e.g. as part of a sale or leasing process or in the provision of another Service;
c) to employees and service providers who assist us in operating our business and providing our Service;
d) in circumstances where you would reasonably be expected to consent to information of that kind being passed to a third party;
e) where disclosure is required or permitted by law;
f) if the disclosure will prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to someone’s life or health; or
g) where it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law, a law imposing a pecuniary penalty or for the protection of public revenue.

All third parties with whom personal information is shared are required to meet our standards of personal information protection. However, we are not responsible for the conduct of third parties with respect to the handling of your personal information and we recommend that you check their privacy policies. You consent to us using your information for marketing purposes which include our Services as well as our business partners.

We do not trade or sell your personal information, however, we may share your generic data with third parties for the purposes of facilitating your request

Access and correction of your personal information

You may lodge a request to correct personal information that we hold about you if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading by contacting our Privacy Officer via the contact details shown below.

You may request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where the APPs permit us to deny access. Any such requests must be made in writing and directed to our Privacy Officer via the details shown below. Under the APPs we are permitted to charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information. Please note that no fee will be incurred for requesting access, and if your request for access is accepted we will inform you of the fee (if any) that will be payable for providing access if you proceed with your request.

You may ask us to inform you of the source of any personal information about you that we have collected from a third party. We will provide this at no cost, except in limited circumstances where the APPs or other laws permit us to withhold this information.

Making a complaint

You may lodge a complaint with us if you believe we have handled your personal information other than in accordance with the APPs. To do so please contact us via the contact form. We will confirm receipt of your complaint and set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response. We will endeavour to respond as quickly as possible, which will typically be within 14 days of receiving your complaint.

Our website

Our websites use cookies. We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect information about you or your computer. The cookies are used for statistical purposes and to assist with your use of the website. We may also collect click-stream data when you use the website, such as the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, your IP address, the type of browser and operating system you are using and the websites you come from and move to. This information is collected for statistical purposes to assist us to find out how our website is used and navigated and to improve our website.

Childcare Property Sales websites may contain links to third-party websites. Childcare Property Sales is not responsible for the privacy, security or handling of your personal information via those websites. You should review the privacy policy and terms of use for those websites each time you visit them.

Overseas disclosure of your personal information

Generally, we will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, except upon your request, or if we are authorised or required to do so by law. Generally, such disclosures will be to individual investors and buisness operators.
If you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas entity you understand and agree that:
(a) the overseas recipient is unlikely to be required to comply with the Privacy Act and APPs;
(b) the overseas recipient may not be subject to privacy laws that are similar to the Privacy Act or APPs (and may even be compelled to make certain disclosures of your personal information under the privacy regime applicable to them, for example, disclosure to the overseas government authorities);
(c) Childcare Property Sales may not be able to take steps to ensure that the overseas recipient handles your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and APPs;
(d) the overseas recipient may handle your personal information other than in accordance with the Privacy Act or APPs, in which case you will not be able to seek redress for such acts or practices under the Privacy Act; and
(e) Childcare Property Sales will not be responsible for, or otherwise liable for the way in which the overseas recipient handles your personal information.

Contact us

If you would like further information about the way we manage your personal information, or if you have a privacy-related complaint, please contact by email at [email protected].

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

More information about your rights and our obligations in connection with your personal information are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.